PHI BETA KAPPA ASSOCIATION OF MAINE

                                                          Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine

                                           Academic Achievement Award Winners, Spring, 2016

   

Each  year, outstanding high school students from around the state are given the Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Academic Achievement Award.  The award recognizes high school juniors who are going on to higher education and who have demonstrated intellectual curiosity both inside and outside of the classroom

The State of Maine winners for 2016 are:    

                

Cassidy Pelletier                   Ashland District School                                   

Joshua D. Palmeter              Bangor Christian Schools                                 

Clara Bradley                        Bangor High School                                            

Zachary Sheafe                     Belfast Area High School

Madison Perry                       Biddeford High School                                       J

Chastity Raymond                 Bonny Eagle High School                                   

Jacob Bishopp                      Boothbay Region High School                         

Alexandra Mower                 Brewer High School                                           

Alexandra Burns                  Brunswick High School                                       

Elaine Randolph                   Buckfield Jr./ Sr. High School                            

Arlena Tolmasoff                 Bucksport High School                                       

Riley Sluzenski                    Calais High School                                             

Kieran Lydon                       Camden Hills Regional High School               

James Planinsek                  Cape Elizabeth High School                             

Emma Belyea                      Caribou High School                                          

Kiersten Edwards                Carrabassett Valley Academy                       

Elizabeth Polk                     Catherine McAuley High School                    

Violet Sulka Hewes             Casco Bay High School                                     

Sarah Gerritsen                   Central Aroostook High School                     

Tuuli Overturf                     Central High School                                        

Reegan Hussey                    Cheverus Hugh School                                  

Eric Sullivan                        Cony High School                                           

Jordyn Judkins                     Deer Isle-Stonington High School                 

Jack Leddy                          Deering High School                                        

Zachary White                     Dexter Regional High School                         

Paige Young                         East Grand High School                                  

Breann M. Clayton                Easton Jr./ Sr. High School                                

Dylan Miller                         Edward Little High School                                   

Braedyn Wescott                  Ellsworth High School                                         

Beth Bowring                       Erskine Academy                                                 

Mia M. Cooney                     Falmouth High School                                        

Laura Woodman                  Fort Fairfield Middle/ High School                  

Libby Theriault                    Fort Kent Community School                           

Rose Kreider                       Foxcroft Academy                                               

Perrin Wesley Davidson       Freeport High School                                          

Taylor Kruger                     Fryeburg Academy                                               

Sarah Morgan                    Gardiner Area High School                                 

Jessica Soukup                   George Stevens Academy                                  

Kara Ellsmore                     Gorham High School                                            

Qingqing “Cath” Cai           Gould Academy                                                   

Samuel J. McGrath-Holmquist    Gray-New Gloucester High School        

Aaron Mears                      Greater Portland Christian School                    

Mariah Belisle                    Greely High School                                                

Brianna Cobb                     Greenville Consolidated School                          

Alicia Warren                     Hall-Dale High Scale                                              

Miles Martin                      Hampden Academy                                              

Meagan Berry                    Hermon High School                                             

Jill Gough                          Hodgdon High School                                          

Rylee Warman                   Houlton High School                                            

Ida Mae Danforth              Hyde School                                                           

Heather Lynn Davis           John Bapst Memorial High School                     

Tyler Sprowl                      Jonesport-Beals High School                              

Erin Buhler                         Katahdin High

Mimi MacKilligan                Kennebunk High School                                      

Katherine Sprague              Kents Hill School                                                  

Hannah Ranco                    Lake Region High School                                    

Madelyn Fortin                   Lawrence High School                                         

Howard Francis                   Lee Academy                                                         

Russell Glann                     Lewiston High School                                         

Ashley Woodworth             Limestone High School                                       

Amy Tran                           Lincoln Academy                                                 

Jasmin Le                           Lisbon High School                                              

Regan Bragg                      Machias Memorial High School                         

Raleigh Toussaint               Madawaska Middle/ High School                     

Kerri Abbott                        Madison Area Memorial High School              

Jessica Smith                      Maine Central Institute                                       

Christopher “Atticus” Maloney   Maine School of Science and Math       

Leah Pouliot                        Maranacook Community High School             

Leah Ryan                           Massabesic High School                                      

Jeffrey Garfield                   Mattanawcook Academy                                   

Jasmine Packard                Medomak Valley High School                            

Nathan Violette                  Messalonskee High School                                 

Noa Sreden                        Morse High School                                              

Brianna Hinkley                  Mt. Abram High School                                      

Cole J. Guerin                     Mt Ararat High School                                        

Maggie Hickey                   Mt. Blue High School                                          

Cameron Morin                  Mount View High School                                   

Abigail LaBrash                   Mountain Valley High School                           

Rosemary Nguyen              Narraguagus High School                                 

William Webber                  Noble High School                                              

Alexis Fuller                       Oak Hill High School                                        

Emily Rizkalla Davis           Oceanside High School                                      

Alison Ketch                      Old Town High School                                        

Margaret Pandiscio             Orono High School                                             

Nathaniel McNutt               Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School     

Reagan Paul                       Penobscot Christian School                            

Josephine Harper               Penobscot Valley High School                         

Colleen DeMaris                 Penquis Valley School                                         

Kaitlyn Steeves                  Pine Tree Academy                                             

Miriah Chapman                Piscataquis Community High School               

Sigrid Sibley                      Poland Regional High School                             

Charles Lyall                      Portland High School                                          

Victoria Williamson            Presque Isle High School                                   

Haley Morrill                      Rangeley Lakes Regional School                       

Ella Brown                        Saint Dominic Academy                                      

Marisa Carbone                 Scarborough High School                                    

Sydney Fox                       Schenck High School                                            

Bailey West                       Searsport District High School                            

Kaylie Robertson               Shead High School                                               

Sadie B. Libby                   Skowhegan Area High School                            

Lydia Henderson               South Portland High School                                 

Nolan Altvater                   Southern Aroostook Community School           

Camryn Berry                    Spruce Mountain High School                             

Fredericka Hibbs                Stearns Junior-Senior High School                     

Liam Flubacher                   Sumner Memorial High School                         

Kristie Hanscom                 Telstar High School                                             

Sidney Suarez                    The New School                                                    

Brandon Hall                      Thornton Academy                                            

Samantha West                  Upper Kennebec Valley High School   

Lindsey Gendreau Van Buren District Secondary School            

Andrew Gumprecht            Washburn District School                                  

William Davidson               Washington Academy                                      

Spencer H. Jones              Waterville High School                                      

Michelle Desjardins           Wells High School                                               

Julia Symbol                     Westbrook High School                                     

Anastasiya Popov              Windham High School                                        

Joshua Olin                        Winslow High School                                         

Kayleigh Oberg                  Winthrop High School                                       

Grant W. Hefler                 Wiscasset Middle/ High School                        

Daley Pedersen                 Wisdom Middle/ High School                          

Gabriel Hunnewell             Woodland Jr./Sr. High School                           

Benjamin Palmer               Yarmouth High School                                       

Joshua Reynolds                York High School                                                  


© Phi Beta Kappa of Maine
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software