PHI BETA KAPPA ASSOCIATION OF MAINE


ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

2013

Each year, outstanding high school students from around the state are given the Phi Beta Kappa Association of Maine Academic Achievement Award.

The award recognizes high school juniors who are going on to higher education and who have demonstrated intellectual curiosity both in and outside the classroom.

Phi Beta Kappa is the oldest and most distinguished undergraduate honors organization in the country. Since its founding at the College of William & Mary in Williamsburg, Va., in 1776, its purpose has been to celebrate and perpetuate liberal arts.

The State of Maine award winners for 2013 are:                                   


Zechariah Palmeter            Bangor Christian       

Emma Waddell                  Bangor High School                                        

Evan Schweikert                 Belfast Area High School                                

James Patchell                   Bonny Eagle High School                                

Jude Alamo                        Boothbay Region High School                       

Ashleigh Gibula                  Brewer High School                                        

Leah Soloway                     Brunswick High School                                  

Mickayla Wiley                   Buckfield Jr.-Sr. High School                          

Anna Boyle                        Bucksport High School                                 

Jordan Daley                      Calais High School                                        

Peter Vannorsdall               Camden Regional High School                   

John Hall                           Cape Elizabeth High School                        

Elyse Kiehn                        Caribou High School                                    

Hannah Cain                       Catherine McAuley High School                

Stephanie Dame                  Central Aroostook High School                  

Kortlyn Gilley                      Central High School                                     

Alexandra Logan                 Cheverus High School                                 

Peter Ackerman                  Cony High School                                         

Abigail Knowlton                 Deer Isle-Stonington High School             

Jordan Roche                      Deering High School                                    

Dakota Rudloff-Eastman       Dexter Regional High School                    

Jackiellen Bonney                Dirigo High School                                       

Logan Crone                      East Grand High School                               

Hunter C. Turner                 Easton Junior/ Senior High School             

Rakiya Mohamed                Edward Little High School                           

Alexandra Rydlizsky            Ellsworth High School                                   

Rebecca Reed                    Erskine Academy                                          

Patrick D. Lydon                 Falmouth High School                                  

Jordan Sirois                      Fort Fairfield High School                              

Samuel Keane                   Foxcroft Academy                                            

Emma Rose Egan              Freeport High School                                     

Juliet Fink                        Fryeburg Academy                                         

Matthew J. Clark               Gardiner Area High School                           

Tianjian Yuan                   George Stevens High School                        

Charlotte Feinberg             Gorham High School                                       

Reed Thurston                  Gould Academy                                               

Bryce Neil                        Gray-New Gloucester High School              

Sam Whiting                     Greater Portland Christian School               

Maya Leigh Philbrick          Greely High School                                        

Matthew DiAngelo            Greenville High School                                  

Maura Stottler                   Hall-Dale High School                                    

Dana Hsiao                       Hampden Academy                                       

Gretchen Spencer              Hermon High School                                      

Valerie Estabrook              Hodgdon High School                                    

Robert D. Woods              Houlton High School                                      

Carolyn Moore                  Hyde School                                                     

Eleanor Snyder                  Islesboro Central School                               

Jane Branch                      John Bapst Memorial High School               

Brianna Cirone                  Jonesport-Beals High School                        

Matthew Cunha                Katahdin High School                                    

Ryan Keefe                      Kennebunk High School                                 

Sean F. Boylan                 Kents Hill School                                             

Kathryn Caulfield              Lake Region High School                              

Zachary Hale                    Lawrence High School                                   

Dmitri Mihaliov                 Lee Academy                                                   

Emily Claire Fournier          Lewiston High School                                      

Jordyn Hopkins                 Limestone Community School                      

Olivia Pennington             Lincoln Academy                                           

Bryanna Sult                    Lisbon High School                                        

Justin Paddock                  Machias Memorial High School                  

Elizabeth Gendreau          Madawaska Middle/ High School              

Kristin Bishop                  Madison Area Memorial High School        

Brody Malloy                    Maine Central Institute                                

Roger Van Peski                Maine School of Science and Mathematics        

Kelby Mace                       Maranacook Community School                

Rayne Whitten                  Massabesic High School                               

Melissa Shaefer                Mattanawcook Academy                                 

Tristan Look                     Medomak Valley High School                      

Emma G. Lee                    Messalonskee High School                           

Kyle A. Hietala                  Morse High School                                          

Holly Barker                      Mount Abram High School                          

Samuel Q. Wood               Mount Ararat High School                            

Miranda Nicely                  Mount Blue High School                                

Hailey Davis                     Mount View High School                              

Rachel J. Averill                Mountain Valley High School                       

Carolyn DeSchiffart            Narraguagus High School                              

Elijah Keys                       Noble High School                                          

Sara Packard                    Nokomis Regional High School                     

Derek Gamage                 Oak Hill High  School                                     

Isabella Garver                Oceanside High School                                 

Shania Evangelista          Old Orchard Beach High School                  

Kathryn Rawson               Old Town High School                                

Emilie Seavey                  Orono High School                                       

Kieran H. Sadler              Oxford Hills Comprehensive High School      

Molly  McGinn                  Penobscot Valley High School                    

Thomas Diaz                   Penquis Valley High School                        

Micayla Hill                      Pine Tree Academy                                      

Journee Levasseur            Poland Regional High School                      

Jacob Fogel                         Portland High School                                    

Shannon Sweeney            Presque Isle High School                               

Brianna Hall                     Rangeley Lakes Regional School                

Marley Byrne                     Saint Dominic Academy                               

Nisha Patel                      Sanford High School                                    

Jacob MacDonald              Scarborough High School                            

Rebecca Carrell                 Schenck High School                                     

Arianna Tang                     Searsport District high School                     

Dara W. Turner                 Shead High School                                         

Melissa A. Kelly                Skowhegan Area High School                      

Hannah Skeffington          South Portland High School  

Brooke, Lilley                   Southern Aroostook Community School                

Emily Louise Taylor           Spruce Mountain High School, North                     

Ian Jewett                           Spruce Mountain High School, South        

Elijah Harmon                    Stearns High School                                       

Whytne Crabtree              Sumner Memorial High School                   

Timothy DiNinno               The New School                                             

Kent Seneras                   Thornton Academy                                         

Kirsten Mathieu               Upper Kennebec Valley High School           

Nicholas R. Lajoie             Van Buren District Secondary School       

Ellie Reidy                        Vinalhaven High School                              

Carmen Bragg                   Washburn District High School                  

Kassidy Seeley                  Washington Academy                                 

John Kaminski                   Waterville Senior High School                    

Cassidy Lynn Healey          Wells High School                                          

Kelly C. Wilson                  Westbrook High School                                

Shalahn Staten                 Windham High School                                  

Nathaniel Lombardi            Winslow High School                                    

Collette Connor                 Winthrop High School                                   

Nathan M. Panarese          Wiscasset High School                                  

Taylor Hobbs                   Wisdom High School                                     

Andrew Howland               Woodland High School                                 

Madison M. Hynes             Yarmouth High School                                  

Christian O’Connor            York High School                                             


© Phi Beta Kappa of Maine
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software